Sunday, 28 March 2010

BAT SHAWL!



Chart A and the first repeat of Chart B completed :D

I'm thinking I'm going to knit baby socks for the rest of the Plunge, just so I can finish it.

I've been wanting to knit the Bat Shawl forever, and I just couldn't resist casting on as soon as Helen presented me with this yarn.

Even though I've got my cobweb lace shawl still OTN. Its been 2 years since I cast it on :P



xxx Elle xxx

Friday, 26 March 2010

Pair #41!



Yup, that there is pair #41! Took two weeks, and now I'm behind on the plunge again! But hey, I know people having babies, so I can catch up ;)



That gorgeous yarn right there... that might be the reason I don't finish the plunge! Helen has delightfully dyed this merino/tencel blend for me so I can knit...

The Bat Shawl!

Oh yes, isn't it gorgeous?! Wouldn't I look amazing wearing that?!

Ahem.

The colourway is American Gothic, it has the most gorgeous shine on it (from the tencel), and I can't wait to start knitting with it! Helen also helpfully made the skeins into cakes for me to knit from ;)

xxx Elle xxx

PS: You should totally buy Helen's yarn, it seriously is amazing to work with!

Tuesday, 23 March 2010

Dahlia is finished!

So back in May 2009, I cast on for Dahlia from Knitty. I used Cascade 220 bought from the wonderful Get Knitted and got to this point:



Then June hit, and I started the 52 Pair Plunge III, and my life was just all about socks!

So since we're *hopefully* moving soon, I decided I should probably get some WIPs done. A couple were done during the Ravelympics, one was frogged. I really wanted to get Dahlia done. I've been working a few rounds every night, and once I finished the skirt... I realised the sleeves only had 7 rounds left on them! I'd already done most of them!

Here she is, just under a year later:



Things I learnt from Dahlia:
  • Sewn bind-off takes a long time! An hour and a half it took me to bind off that skirt! But having never done this cast off before, I quite like it, may use it the next time I make a pair of toe-up socks.
  • Beaded bind-off is a bitch. Cast on 2, cast off 6. That took a long time too.
  • Picking up stitches along the neck is not something I'm very good at. Any time I make something like this now, I will slip stitches at the edge to make it easier to see.
I love my new top!

Pair #41 is plodding along, with plans already for pairs #42-45! Phew, I'm gonna be a busy bee!

xxx Elle xxx

Tuesday, 16 March 2010

Pair #40!



Yup, thats pair #40 done and dusted! The pattern is pretty, but oh, it starts the round on a purl! So I have a purl ladder :( I'm very unhappy about it, and it didn't block out coz my sock blockers are too small! ARGH! Oh well. I got quite bored with the pattern too, the twisted stitches are hard going, although very effective. The yarn was nice, but I always like to work with Regia!

Pair #41 are on the needles! I'm using the arachne sock calculator as these are a pair requested by a friend with large-ish feet. She likes to wear them long, about mid-calf length, and I'm usually a "just beneath the calf muscle" sock starter. She was brilliant though, gave me all sorts of measurements, just hope they fit now!

xxx Elle xxx

Wednesday, 10 March 2010

KnitCave's Shop Opening and Giveaway!

Pop over to KnitCave's blog where she is having a giveaway to celebrate her shop opening! YAY!

Take a look at those project bags, I want the skull and crossbones one!

xxx Elle xxx

Monday, 8 March 2010

Pair #39 completed!

Yup, I finished pair #39! And I'm still so goddamn proud of this cable!



And here's a close up of the side/front cables



And the whole socks! In their gorgeous glory! I love them. I don't want to give them to my nan. But I will coz she'll love them forever and ever.



KnitCave has opened her shop! Theres not much there at the moment, coz she's still stocking it up. But go and have a look, put her on bookmark, and go back often to see what gorgeous yarn she's dyed up! KnitCave will also be making project bags and handbags, and I've seen some of the fabric she's hoping to use... its soooo yummy!

Puddytatpurr has also opened a shop! Again, not much there at the moment, but look at the gorgeous colours on that roving! I'm totally in love with Summer Sunburst if only I had some money!

Pair #40 is currently on the needles, its Cachoeira from Knitty, Spring 2009. I'll admit I had a stupid moment and couldn't quite figure out the first round, but I was tired, fighting a cold at the moment and feeling just generally blah!

xxx Elle xxx

Thursday, 4 March 2010

So proud of this cable...



This is the Milo sock from Cookie A's book Sock Innovations. The yarn is "Blue Haze" from KnitCave (who's shop should be open sometime next week, so if you like this colour, check back sometime soon as I'll link it up!).

Its actually a pretty easy cable to do once you've got the hang of it. I knit the leg in about a day. The new spindle (named Sidney!) has been taking up some of my time :P If you look in the background you can where I have been spinning on Sidney :D

xxx Elle xxx

Tuesday, 2 March 2010

My Spindle is here!!!

Oh yes! My spindle has arrived :D :D



Just look at how thin and light it is!

And the gorgeous colour of the top!



And here it is, in all its glory!



Can't wait to try it out! Thanks IST Crafts!

xxx Elle xxx

Monday, 1 March 2010

My medals for the Ravelympics :D

First up is my competitors' ravatar!


The medal for WIPs Dancing (Miss Marple Socks and Moon River Scarf)


The medal for frogging Giselle


The medal for the 4 pairs of baby socks for my godson :)


The medal for spinning and plying my first handspun yarn :D :D


And this one speaks for itself!


In other news: Pair #38 are complete, pair #39 on the needles. 12 weeks left on the Plunge, and 14 pairs of socks to knit! Can I make it?! Of course I can... err... I hope...

xxx Elle xxx

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...